Awards 2021

Academy awards nominations & Department

TECHNICAL THEATRE:

ACADEMY AWARD NOMINATIONS

 

Outstanding Achievement by a Properties Master

Cianna Curcio--------------12 Angry Jurors

Emily Smithson-------------Something Rotten

 

Outstanding Achievement in Stage Management

Ruby Perlman----------------12 Angry Jurors

Alice Farnsworth------------Retrofestival, Creative Forces

Cianna Curcio-----------------Something Rotten

 

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design

Caden Higgins------------------12 Angry Jurors

Jackson Podgorski-------------Something Rotten

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Design

Savanna Starks----------------Something Rotten

Isabella Rivette---------------Creative Forces, Retrofestival, 12 Angry Jurors

 

Outstanding Achievement in Scenic Design

Mia Fullerton-------------------12 Angry Jurors and Something Rotten

 

Outstanding Technical Support in a Production

Kadynce Morton---------------Light Board Op “12 Angry Jurors”

Kaya Miller----------------------ASM Q-lab “Retrofestival”

Israel Arroyo--------------------Projectionist “Something Rotten”

ACTING 

ACADEMY AWARD NOMINATIONS

Best Featured Actress in a play:

Naomi Jaskowiak - Juror 1/Foreman in 12 Angry Jurors

Arlan Visser - Juror 9 in 12 Angry Jurors & Mae in Failure: A Love Story

Brooke Holder - Gramophone in Failure: A Love Story

Harley McVicker - Juror 5 in 12 Angry Jurors & Counter Clock in Failure: A Love Story

Bobbi Griffin - Grantland Rice in Failure: A Love Story

 

Best Featured Actor in a play:

Lowen Jeffery - Moses in Failure: A Love Story

Grayson Garcia - Juror 7 in 12 Angry Jurors

Ethan Wiersma - Juror 6 in 12 Angry Jurors

Mason Creyaufmiller - December in Failure: A Love Story


Best Supporting Actress in a Play:

Kelsey Schneider - Dog in Failure: A Love Story & Juror 2 in 12 Angry Jurors

Grace Cross - Juror 9 in 12 Angry Jurors

Sabrina Heim - Juror 10 in 12 Angry Jurors

Danielle Edwards - Marietta Fail in Failure: A Love Story


Best Supporting Actor in a Play:

Grayson Garcia - John N. Fail in Failure: A Love Story

Houston Aniol - Henry Fail in Failure: A Love Story

 

Best Actress in a Play:

Sydney Rincon - Gerty Fail in Failure: A Love Story & Juror 4 in 12 Angry Jurors

Chloe Contador - Jenny June Fail in Failure: A Love Story & Juror 11 in 12 Angry Jurors

Erin Witecki - Juror 3 in 12 Angry Jurors

Ella Acciacca - Nelly Fail in Failure: A Love Story

 

Best Actor in a Play:

Ethan Wiersma - Mortier Mortimer in Failure: A Love Story

Lowen Jeffery - Juror 8 in 12 Angry Jurors

DRAMATIC PRODUCTION

ACADEMY AWARDS

 

Best Playwright: Gordon Nguyen, Ellee Nakamura, Sarah McCarthy, Paige Kim, Sabrina Heim

 

Best Student Director: Dylan Ando, Genevieve Perry, Zensu Nguyen, Jenna Ali, Kaya Miller

DRAMATIC PRODUCTION

DEPARTMENTAWARDS

Above and Beyond Award: Paige Kim

 

Artfully Creative Award: Lowen Jeffery

 

Helping Hand Award: Robbie Preston

 

Rising Star Award: Roda Teame

 

Difference Maker Award: Danny Van Wormer

 

The Extra Mile Award: Hailey Kim

 

Leadership Award: Michelle Keough

 

Prolific Writer Award: Claire Dymmel

 

Shining Star Award: Ellee Nakamura

 

Team Builder Award: Dylan Ando

 

Bright Idea Award: Gianna Nguyen

 

Standing Ovation Award: Cara Babin

 

Spotlight Award: Cameryn Nakamura

ACTING

DEPARTMENT AWARDS

 

Harmony Award - On Stage Nominees

Ethan Wiersma

Diana Chmura

Grayson Garcia

Kelsey Schneider

 

Harmony Award - Off Stage - Nominees

Bobbi Griffin

Harley McVicker

Lowen Jeffery

Naomi Jaskowiak

 

Best Comedy Club Skit Nominees

Thank You For Your Consideration - Sydney Rincon

*Very Serious Business - Erin Witecki & Lowen Jeffery

Mr. Fernsby’s Zoom Bowling - Ethan Wiersma & Ben Jara

 

Best Scene - Maybe Baby It’s You Nominees

Anniversary - Lowen Jeffery & Sabrina Heim

The Eliminator - Naomi Jaskowiak, Mason Creyaufmiller, Brandon Duncan, Grayson Garcia, Lowen Jeffery, Houston Aniol

*Blinding Dates - Houston Aniol & Erin Witecki

Once Upon a Time - Kelsey Schneider & Brandon Duncan

Heart to Heart - Ethan Wiersma, Chloe Contador, & Grayson Garcia

COSTUME 

ACADEMY AWARDS NOMINATIONS

 

For Best Hair & Makeup Crew Person- Maddison Neideffer, Celeste Barrett, John Long

 

Best Hair & Makeup for a Play, Musical or Dance- Juliette Walsh: Failures a Love Story, Juliette Walsh: 12 Angry Jurors

 

Best Costume Crew Person- Erin Reilly, Maddison Nideffer, John Long, Jill Hemming

 

Best Costume Designer for a Dance Piece- Natalie Kim: Inner Colors, Erin Reilly: When We Rest, Leyah Padilla: Fall Back into Place, Emily Blake: Riptide

 

Best Costume Designer for a Play- Juliette Walsh: 12 Angry Jurors, Leyah Padilla: 12 Angry Jurors, Erin Reilly: Failures a Love Story

 

 

COSTUME

DEPARTMENT AWRDS 

 

Craftiest Costumer Nominees:

Juliette Walsh

Maddison Nideffer

Sally Vo

 

Most Fashionable Nominees:

Erin Reilly

Chizuki Maruyama

Juliette Walsh

 

Fastest Stitcher Nominees:

Annemarie Casey

Sally Vo

 

Most Improved Nominees:

Jill Hemming

Emily Fennell

Leo Piccinino

 

Quick Change Nominees:

Leyah Padilla

Jill Hemming

Erin Reilly